1. Home
  2. /
  3. Connectivity Solution
  4. /
  5. Optical Fibre Cable
  6. /
  7. What Are G657A2 Bend Insensitive Cables?

What Are G657A2 Bend Insensitive Cables?

Posted By :

The networking demand worldwide is rapidly growing. Even though single and multi-mode fibers are available. Single-mode optical fibers may help curb this growing demand. That is because they have a high capacity to transfer data. There are many single-mode fiber types. This article will tell you about G657A2 single-mode fiber.

What Are G657A2 Cables?

G657A2, a subcategory of G657A, is a single-mode optical fiber with high bending performance. Its bending performance is higher than G652 single-mode fiber optic cable; however, it is entirely compliant. Additionally, its bend radius is lesser than that of the G657A1 fibers, another subcategory of G657A fiber optic cables.

Features And Benefits Of G657A2 Cables

The loss due to visible bending, macro bending loss, is lower in G657A2 fiber specification compared to G652D fibers. Therefore, you can use these optic fibers throughout the access networks.

  • You can use G657A2 as a single mode os2 or os1 fiber.
  • These fibers can carry the light of wavelengths between 1260 nm to 1625 nm ( i.e., bands O-, E-, S-, C-, and L-).
  • Another benefit of G657A2 cables is that you can use them with G652D cables as their transmission and interconnection properties are the same. That also means that you can use G657A2 wherever you require G652D.
  • The design radius ( the minimum radius through which you can bend these fibers) of these fibers is 7.5 mm. So using these fibers, you can make a ring with a radius of 7.5 mm without damaging it. So you can place these fibers in tight corners.

What Is The Difference Between G657A1 And G657A2?

Both the cables G657A1 and G657A2 are subcategories of G657A cables. Therefore, both of them are compatible with G652D fiber optic cable. However, their macro bending losses and minimum bending radius vary.

Minimum Bending Radius

The minimum bending radius of G657A1 is 10 mm, and that of G657A2 is 7.5 mm. The following diagram shows the difference in bend radius of different optical fibers.

Source: Bend Radius

MacroBending Loss

Macro bending losses are radiation losses in an optical fiber that occurs when you bend the fiber. The loss depends on the bend radius of the fiber cable. The macro bending loss also depends on the wavelength of the light that passes through it.

Suppose the wavelength of the light through the cables is the same. Then the only parameter that affects the macro bending loss is the bend radius. According to ITU-T, the macro bending loss of G657A2 is lower than that of G657A1. You can see the following table for the exact values.


ITU-T G657A1 ITU-T G657A2
Radius 15 10 15 10 7.5
No. of Turns 10 1 10 1 1
Max at 1550 nm 0.25 0.75 0.03 0.1 0.5
Max at 1625 nm 1.0 1.5 0.1 0.2 1.0

Stls G657A2 Bend-Insensitive Optical Fiber Cable

Celesta is the name of the G657A2 bend-insensitive optical fiber cable manufactured by STL. It is a small and dense optical fiber ribbon cable. The cable has a collapsible design and is slimmer than loose tube cables. You can blow this cable inside a 20 mm duct. Its soothing and non-preferential bending will allow you to blow this cable quicker into a fiber optic duct. Additionally, its multiple peripheral strength members will provide you with crash protection. It is also resistant to rodents. The optical fiber also has a gel-free water blocking design.

Source: STLs Celesta

FAQs

What is A2 fiber?

A2 is a subcategory of G657A fibers compliant with G652D optical fibers. Its minimum bend radius is 7.5 mm; you can bend that fiber into a ring with a radius of 7.5 mm. And at that radius, its macro bending losses at 1550 nm and 1625 nm are 0.03 and 0.1, respectively.

What is bend-insensitive fiber?

A bend-insensitive refers to the low minimum bend radius of these fibers. For example, you can call G657A2 “bend insensitive fibers” as you can bend these into smaller rings than G652D. The bend radius of G652D fibers is 30 mm, and that of G657A2 is about 7.5 mm. G657B3 is another example of bend-insensitive fiber. It is more bend-insensitive than G657A2; its bend radius is only 5 mm. Both single mode and multi-mode fiber can be bent insensitive.

Does bend-insensitive fiber reduce macrobending losses?

Yes, bend-insensitive fibers reduce macro bending losses. For example, G657A1 is less bend-insensitive than G657A2. And according to ITU-T, G657A1 has a loss of 0.75 at a bend radius of 10 mm. However, the G657A2 has a macro bending loss of only 0.1. Further, at 15 mm, the bending loss reduces to 0.03. That means at 30 mm bending loss, it will be negligible for G657A2. But the G652 fibers have a bending loss of 0.1 at 30 mm.

Can I bend fiber to reduce macrobending losses?

No, bending the fiber does not reduce macro bending losses. This is true for single-mode fiber and multi-mode fiber. Moreover, if you do that, the loss will increase. They are inherent to the optical fiber itself. However, it may depend on the wavelength of the light and the bend radius. For example, the bend radius of G657A2 at 1550 nm wavelength and 10 mm radius is 0.1.

How are A2 fibers better than A1 fibers?

A2 fibers are better than A1 fibers as A2 fibers are more bend insensitive. Due to the low bend radius of G657A2 fibers, you can use them in tighter spaces. They also have a low macrobending loss. That means the radiation loss will be lower with G657A2 fibers than that of G657A1.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Our Latest Blogs


Uncategorized

Disadvantages of Cloud Computing

Meta Title: Disadvantages of Cloud Computing | STL Tech Blog Meta Description: In this STL Tech blog, we'll examine the...
Read More
Uncategorized

DATA CENTER IN CLOUD COMPUTING

According to Gartner, the cloud computing business is expected to grow by 20.4% in 2022 in terms of global investment...
Read More
Uncategorized

Building Energy-efficient Data Centers For A Sustainable Future

Energy Efficient Data Center Data Center Energy Consumption has become a focal point since more and more industries are using...
Read More
Uncategorized

Modernization of Radio Access Networks

Traditional Radio Access Networks will present difficulties in establishing a 5G infrastructure. As a result, telcos will have to modernize...
Read More
Uncategorized

Storage And Management Of Digital Fuel Through Data Center Services

Data Center Services for data storage and management The demand for data is skyrocketing and further fueled by consistently evolving...
Read More
Uncategorized

Building a Faster, Scalable, and Optimized Fibre Network Infrastructure

The foundation of network infrastructure, fibre optics technology enables new and existing technologies to communicate more quickly and with greater...
Read More
Uncategorized

Tailoring The Legacy of Fiber Deployment with End-To-End Fiber Automation

The Era of Automated End-to End-Fiber deployment has begun Today, everyone needs a high-speed internet connection at home and office...
Read More
Uncategorized

Providing hyper-scale Fibre deployment services

Today's digital world is built on the foundation of hyper-scale and cloud data centers. Hyper-scale operators optimize their data centers...
Read More
Uncategorized

How Are Semiconductors Pivotal For Hi-Tech Manufacturing?

Semiconductor in Hi-tech Manufacturing The global disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic provided an additional push to the already growing...
Read More
Uncategorized

The East is Leading the Digital Evolution

China topped the list of Digital Risers for 2021 and was followed by Saudi Arabia and Brazil. When it comes...
Read More
Uncategorized

Moonlighting – And Different Perspectives Around It

Self-employment is becoming more common as new technology makes it easier than ever to be self-employed — and economic changes...
Read More
Uncategorized

Fibre vs. satellite: Which is a better approach for rural connectivity?

Source With a rural-urban area distribution of 68.84% and 31.16%, respectively, India is a predominantly rural-centric country. However, development-wise, urban...
Read More
Uncategorized

DIFFERENCE BETWEEN TCP/ IP AND OSI MODEL

Image TCP/IP vs OSI Model: Differentiating Factors If you are thinking about layer 2 switches and layer 3 Ethernet switches,...
Read More
Uncategorized

Fiber-Distributed Data Interface

Fiber Distributed Data Interface or FDDI in computer network is a technology primarily used as an internet backbone in Metropolitan...
Read More
Uncategorized

How Does Beamforming Improve Network Service?

Beamforming principles have been known since the 1940s, but the technology is now playing an important role in upgrading modern...
Read More
Uncategorized

Privileged Access Management: Explained

Privileged access management (PAM) refers to the cybersecurity techniques and technologies used to regulate enhanced ("privileged") access and authorization for...
Read More
Data centre Uncategorized

Power in a Three-Phase Circuit Explained

You can make two types of AC circuits: single-phase and three-phase. The single-phase circuits are easier to implement but are...
Read More
Data Network Uncategorized

Role of Gateways in a Computer Network

Gateway in a Computer Network A gateway is a computer on a network that provides the interface between two applications...
Read More
Data Network Uncategorized

Difference Between a Network Hub and Network Switch

Hubs and switches have their uses in a computer network. However, they both have different mods of operation and produce...
Read More
Access Solution Wireless Spectrum

Access Point (AP) in Wireless LAN

WThe Internet has become part of everyone's life through broadband or mobile network 4G and the currently booming 5G. India...
Read More

Our Services


Uncategorized

Disadvantages of Cloud Computing

Meta Title: Disadvantages of Cloud Computing | STL Tech Blog Meta Description: In this STL Tech blog, we'll examine the...
Read More
Uncategorized

DATA CENTER IN CLOUD COMPUTING

According to Gartner, the cloud computing business is expected to grow by 20.4% in 2022 in terms of global investment...
Read More
Uncategorized

Building Energy-efficient Data Centers For A Sustainable Future

Energy Efficient Data Center Data Center Energy Consumption has become a focal point since more and more industries are using...
Read More
Uncategorized

Modernization of Radio Access Networks

Traditional Radio Access Networks will present difficulties in establishing a 5G infrastructure. As a result, telcos will have to modernize...
Read More
Uncategorized

Storage And Management Of Digital Fuel Through Data Center Services

Data Center Services for data storage and management The demand for data is skyrocketing and further fueled by consistently evolving...
Read More
Uncategorized

Building a Faster, Scalable, and Optimized Fibre Network Infrastructure

The foundation of network infrastructure, fibre optics technology enables new and existing technologies to communicate more quickly and with greater...
Read More
Uncategorized

Tailoring The Legacy of Fiber Deployment with End-To-End Fiber Automation

The Era of Automated End-to End-Fiber deployment has begun Today, everyone needs a high-speed internet connection at home and office...
Read More
Uncategorized

Providing hyper-scale Fibre deployment services

Today's digital world is built on the foundation of hyper-scale and cloud data centers. Hyper-scale operators optimize their data centers...
Read More
Uncategorized

How Are Semiconductors Pivotal For Hi-Tech Manufacturing?

Semiconductor in Hi-tech Manufacturing The global disruptions caused by the COVID-19 pandemic provided an additional push to the already growing...
Read More
Uncategorized

The East is Leading the Digital Evolution

China topped the list of Digital Risers for 2021 and was followed by Saudi Arabia and Brazil. When it comes...
Read More
Uncategorized

Moonlighting – And Different Perspectives Around It

Self-employment is becoming more common as new technology makes it easier than ever to be self-employed — and economic changes...
Read More
Uncategorized

Fibre vs. satellite: Which is a better approach for rural connectivity?

Source With a rural-urban area distribution of 68.84% and 31.16%, respectively, India is a predominantly rural-centric country. However, development-wise, urban...
Read More
Uncategorized

DIFFERENCE BETWEEN TCP/ IP AND OSI MODEL

Image TCP/IP vs OSI Model: Differentiating Factors If you are thinking about layer 2 switches and layer 3 Ethernet switches,...
Read More
Uncategorized

Fiber-Distributed Data Interface

Fiber Distributed Data Interface or FDDI in computer network is a technology primarily used as an internet backbone in Metropolitan...
Read More
Uncategorized

How Does Beamforming Improve Network Service?

Beamforming principles have been known since the 1940s, but the technology is now playing an important role in upgrading modern...
Read More
Uncategorized

Privileged Access Management: Explained

Privileged access management (PAM) refers to the cybersecurity techniques and technologies used to regulate enhanced ("privileged") access and authorization for...
Read More
Data centre Uncategorized

Power in a Three-Phase Circuit Explained

You can make two types of AC circuits: single-phase and three-phase. The single-phase circuits are easier to implement but are...
Read More
Data Network Uncategorized

Role of Gateways in a Computer Network

Gateway in a Computer Network A gateway is a computer on a network that provides the interface between two applications...
Read More
Data Network Uncategorized

Difference Between a Network Hub and Network Switch

Hubs and switches have their uses in a computer network. However, they both have different mods of operation and produce...
Read More
Access Solution Wireless Spectrum

Access Point (AP) in Wireless LAN

WThe Internet has become part of everyone's life through broadband or mobile network 4G and the currently booming 5G. India...
Read More